Database on research productivity and research resources for university researchers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Inui Tomohiko  学習院大学, 国際社会科学部, 教授 (10328669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 枝村 一磨  文部科学省科学技術・学術政策研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20599930)
Research Collaborator Edamura Kazuma
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords研究生産性 / ネットワーク分析 / 経済政策 / 生産性 / 研究開発 / ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we analyzed the network structure of university researchers in Japan using published paper information in 2000, 2005 and 2010. In particular, the analysis focused on the environmental engineering field where Japan researchers are considered to play a leading role in the world. As a result, a limited number of domestic researchers played a central role in 2000, but more domestic researchers will play a central role in 2005 and 2010, the network with researchers at home and abroad is also expanding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
平成30年度科学技術白書において「我が国においては、論文数の減少や、論文の質の高さを示す指標の一つである被引用数Top10%補正論文数の国際シェアの減少など、研究力に関する国際的地位の低下の傾向が伺える」と指摘されており、日本の論文生産性の低下の要因解明は喫緊の課題である。本研究において日本の研究者の国内外のネットワーク情報を作成したことにより、ネットワークが生産性に与える効果を分析することを可能としたことは高い学術的意義及び社会的意義を持つ。