Identification and extraction of characteristic vibrations in fluctuations of industries' production index
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
TORII akio  中央大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40164066)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生産の循環的変動 / 企業間関係 / 取引ネットワーク / 生産管理 / 循環的変動 / 産業連関表 / 経済循環 / 景気変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firms may intentionally vibrate their production levels cyclically although there are no cyclical fluctuations in their environments. Synchronizing phases in production cycles between enterprises is especially important to determine which company to trade, so that it is a factor in forming inter-company trading networks. In Japan's organic chemical industries, a discrete Fourier transformation analysis on time-series data in productions and shipments shows that they exhibit cyclical fluctuations and some of fluctuations are independent from those in shipments, which imply their autonomous characteristics of the fluctuations.