Economic Foundations of Cryptocurrency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
Saito Tetsuya  日本大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80707422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 靖彦  日本大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90453977)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords暗号通貨 / ブロックチェーン / 価格形成メカニズム / FinTech / 為替市場 / 決済システム / 電子決済 / 複数通貨体制 / デジタルエコノミー / 国際通貨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on pricing mechanism of cryptocurrency (virtual currency) in order to deliver economic analysis of cryptocurrency. The result tells that the value of cryptocurrency is generated by the demand for blockchain, which is the basic technology of cryptocurrency, and accelerated by speculative activities attracted by the expected future demand.
Clarifying the theoretical framework of price formation of cryptocurrency will enable us to apply economics for analyzing cryptocurrency ecosystem. For example, rating cryptocurrency based on the theory will be useful for the public that needs evaluations of each cryptocurrency.