Exchange rate and utilization of free trade agreements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMI Taiyo  南山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30581798)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYAKAWA Kazunobu  アジア経済研究所, 研究企画部, 海外研究員 (40458948)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自由貿易協定 / 原産地規則 / 為替相場 / 国際価値連鎖 / 貿易頻度 / 輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I focused on rules of origin in my examination of the effect of exchange rates on free trade agreement (FTA) scheme utilization. One major achievement of this project has been the acceptance of one study for publication in an international refereed journal, Journal of International Money and Finance. In the study, I used detailed product-level data on FTA scheme utilization in Korea's imports from member countries of the Association of South East Asian Nations (ASEAN) to demonstrate that an unexpected depreciation of the exporter's currency against the importer's currency enhances exporter utilization of an FTA scheme. Moreover, I published one discussion paper on export patterns and three discussion papers on the determinants of firm FTA utilization. For the project's duration, I tried to disseminate the achievements of the project to the public by making presentations at domestic and international research conferences.