Project/Area Number |
15K13022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Public finance/Public economy
Research Institution | Tsuda University (2017) Ryutsu Keizai University (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Mori Yuko 津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (10748198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坂本 徳仁 東京理科大学, 理工学部教養, 准教授 (00513095)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 多元的貧困指標 / 幸福度 / 健康等価指標 / 多次元貧困指標 / 健康等価所得 / 非厚生主義 / 潜在能力アプローチ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we compared and analyzed three welfare indicators which are receiving great international attention; happiness index, multidimensional poverty index, health equivalent income. To compare three indicators, we conducted field survey in India. We found following three things. First, happiness index is weekly correlated with income. Second, regarding low-income group, the result of health equivalent income approach is almost the same as that of income approach. Third, it is better to analyze the actual situation of poverty using multi-dimensional poverty index approach.