Attempts to systemize financial and economic education and financial literacy required by contemporary Japanese society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YAMORI Nobuyoshi  神戸大学, 社会システムイノベーションセンター, 教授 (80220515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳原 光芳  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (80298504)
Research Collaborator UEYAMA Hitoe
KITANO Yuuji
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords金融経済教育 / 金融リテラシー / アンケート調査 / 金融トラブル / 金融行動 / 政策提言 / 中小企業経営者 / 経営力 / 高齢者 / 若年社会人 / 地方創生 / 地域格差 / 地域経済
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Japanese government has begun various policy initiatives to improve financial and economic education and to enhance financial literacy in Japan. However, academic research on financial education and financial literacy has only just started in Japan, and basic research evidences for policy discussion are insufficient. Therefore, focusing on various social sectors of the economy, we conducted multiple surveys on the level of financial literacy, the contents of financial and economic education that had been received so far, and the characteristics of their financial behaviors. Then, based on the results, we made several policy recommendations.