Reconsidering Japanese Economic History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Naofumi  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (60262086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深尾 京司  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (30173305)
中林 真幸  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (60302676)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABE Takeshi  国士舘大学, 政経学部, 教授 (10151101)
KAWAGUCHI Daiji  東京大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (80346139)
SAKANE Yoshihiro  広島修道大学, 商学部, 教授 (00183046)
TERANISHI Juro  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 名誉教授 (70017664)
MIYAMOTO Matao  大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 名誉教授 (50030672)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日本経済の歴史 / 超長期経済成長推計 / 国内総生産 / 労働と人口 / 金融 / 農業と土地用益 / 鉱工業 / 商業とサービス / 農業と土地収益 / 農業と土地収益権取引 / 金融仲介と金融市場 / 交易と交通 / 鉱工業生産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to reexamine the long-term economic history of Japan. The writing and publication of the six-volume Iwanami Series: History of the Japanese Economy represents the culmination of this research. The publication constitutes a general historical study of the Japanese economy over the millennium from the 11th to the 21st century by bringing together contributions from over 50 economic historians and economists. The book first describes the macroeconomic circumstances in each of four ages; middle ages, early modern times, the modern era, and contemporary Japan; based on ultra-long-term estimation of economic growth. This is followed by detailed examination of economic activities under various themes including labor and population, financing, agriculture and land use, mining and manufacturing, and commerce and service. By following this matrix of ages and themes, the book series is able to provide a complete picture of Japanese economic history.