Research on Economic Activities of Noblemen in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
Abe Takeshi  国士舘大学, 政経学部, 教授 (10151101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 結城 武延  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (80613679)
Research Collaborator SHIRAI Izumi  一般財団法人日本経営史研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords華族 / 旧大名 / 有価証券投資 / 津軽継昭 / 明治期 / 近代産業 / 津軽承昭 / 池田章政
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of our research is to consider such activities of the former feudal lords as equity investments and support for the local societies at their former territories in Meiji Japan. We aim not only to add new empirical findings but to newly show a world-class frame of reference.
We pursued the purpose every year by collecting the needed materials, reading them and writing the draft of articles at some meetings, and through presenting the results in English at the international conferences/workshops once or twice a year. In the last fiscal year of 2017-1018 we finished an English discussion paper, and recently submitted the paper to an English journal on business history. We would like to further continue this research.