The study of institutions and functions of the stock market in interwar era Japan based on the database of daily share prices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionHannan University
Principal Investigator
Imajoh Toru  阪南大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20453988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 結城 武延  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (80613679)
齊藤 直  フェリス女学院大学, 国際交流学部, 教授 (90350412)
Research Collaborator Suzuki Shiba  成蹊大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60583325)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords戦前期株式市場 / 日次株価データベース / 情報効率性 / 外生的ショック / 株式分割払込制度 / M&Aによる収益変化 / M&Aと市場評価 / 株式市場の情報効率性 / 株式市場と企業行動 / 株式市場 / マーケット・インデックス / 企業統治・企業金融
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study sheds light on the institution and function of the stock market in interwar era Japan. We have two results. the first is to complete to build the database of daily share prices in inter war period, which have never constructed before, and is inevitable for this research. The second is to make clear that the share market, though it did't have enough rule to disclose informations, had kept information efficiency during the period by analyzing the evaluation for M&A, the uniqueness of paid-in capital and the response for external shock.