An investigation of laboratory management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Eugene  北海道大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (60313970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩田 智  北海道大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (00232679)
小田 寛貴  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 助教 (30293690)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsラボラトリーマネジメント / 大学院理系研究室 / PI / 経営管理 / 理系研究室 / マネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to elucidate empirically “laboratory management(the management of the graduate school science laboratory)" based on a detailed qualitative survey.
We conducted an interview survey on PI (Principal Investigator) of the science laboratory of the graduate school and comparative analysis with the private research institute.
As a result of the analysis, PI was expected to achieve diverse achievements under large discretion in small-scale and high-liquidity organizations.Moreover, it is suggested that the operation of the system is more important than construction of system because of the characteristic of high liquidity organization.