A Study on The Management of Diffusion-Appropriability of Technological Knowledge: A Structural Approach by Knowledge Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Yasumoto Masanori  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (40293526)
Research Collaborator Shiu Jing-Ming  National Cheng Kung University
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシステム知識 / ネットワーク / 標準必須特許(SEP) / 標準(仕様) / スピルオーバー / 引用 / コントロール / 専有性 / 標準必須特許(SEP) / 公開 / 知識 / 実装知識 / 知財(戦略) / 標準 / 必須特許(SEP) / 知財(知的財産)戦略 / アーキテクチュラルな知識 / 企業固有の知識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempts to explore how firms can shape and appropriate specific knowledge contributing to their advantages under the surge of interfirm technology transfer and sharing by the international standardization. Standard technology specifications and relevant essential patents to secure firms' rights on technologies are publicized and broadly exploited. Yet, system knowledge to integrate multiple technologies for implementations and innovations is not the case. For each firm, system knowledge is captured as a knowledge network between specifications and essential patents. Based on the perspective, this study elucidates that while opening their technologies, firms whose essential patents are cited much and who influence technological implementations and innovations shape their appropriated specific system knowledge in a self-reinforcing manner.