Project/Area Number |
15K13035
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
BABA Shinichi 神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (50722641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
國部 克彦 神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (70225407)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | CRM(コーズ・リレイテッド・マーケティング) / 寄付つき商品 / 震災復興 / コーズ・リレイテッド・マーケティング / 社会支援購入 / CRM / 寄付金つき商品販売 / 倫理的消費 / 商標登録 / コーズリーリレーティッドマーケティング / 災害 / 寄付、義援金 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have studied whether CRM model is effective to support post-quake recovery. In other words do companies and/or consumers accept it or not? In implementing CRM, companies’ primary interests are rather to increase their sales and strengthen their brands than public interests. Regarding consumers, we experimented with cooperation of University Cooperative and Tabio Corporation. Key findings from this experiment are ; 1) 10 to 15 % of people purchased products for the support purpose, 2) difficulties in raising instore awareness and in repeat under the same program, and 3) 60 to 80% of people supported the idea of CRM in the aftermath period.