Employment Support and Career Development for Persons with Developmental Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yoshi  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 准教授 (80325208)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords発達障害 / 就労支援 / キャリア開発 / キャリアプランニング / 障害者雇用 / 発達障害者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to the case studies on firms employing persons with developmental disabilities (PDD) and supporting institutions, reflecting the perspective of career development (CD) is useful in order to achieve good results at the individual employee level. In particular, it is important for PDD to involve in career planning that has more independence and comprehensiveness among other CD related practices. More specifically, through their participation in individual counseling and mentoring, PDD can have a feasible target that they will play a role of mentors in the long run. These results are summarized in "CD-oriented long-term employment support model for PDD.