The performance of the companies which repurchase their shares
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
yanagida takuji  山口大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10303041)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自己株式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the relationship between the acquisition of own share and the performance (profitability and growth). Profitability is measured by the rate of return on assets. Growth is measured by a growth rate of sales. We use analysis of variance (ANOVA). The results suggest that strategy of treasury stock affected the growth, but did not affect the profitability.