| Project/Area Number |
15K13040
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Management
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAI Toru 日本大学, 商学部, 教授 (60255247)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
寺本 義也 ハリウッド大学院大学, ハリウッド大学院大学(ビューティビジネス研究科), 教授(移行) (30062178)
内田 亨 新潟国際情報大学, 情報文化学部, 教授 (50453460)
Benton Caroline 筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系(副学長), 副学長 (50520897)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 養殖 / ビジネスモデル / イノベーション / 競争優位性 / 人工種苗 / 遺伝子研究 / グループ経営 / 市場 / 水産養殖 / 戦略 / 親会社 / 子会社 / シナジー / 研究開発 / 企業 / 価値連鎖 / ノルウェー / 知識移転 / グローバル / マネジメント / マーケティング / 事業 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the field of aquaculture, it is difficult for even large corporations to develop a business model that uses the potential of all their resources. However, today’s aquaculture businesses must innovate their processes in total, including development of bait and artificial seedlings, method of cultivation, and genetic research. Accordingly, it is necessary to integrate the very different specialized knowledge of advanced genetic research and the experiential knowledge of on-site cultivation. Here lies the difficulty of innovation in the aquaculture business.