Japan's International Human Resources - Individual's Culture-Specific Skills and Roles in MNCs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ORSINI Philippe  日本大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70409093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 亨  新潟国際情報大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (50453460)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsbicultural / IHRM / cultural diversity / national culture / expatriate / 文化的多様性 / 外国人労働者 / biculturalism / diversity / foreign employee / inclusion climate / boundary spanner / multicultural / SIHRM / role / foreigner / human resource
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In December 2018, the Japanese government voted to revise the country's immigration law, aiming to have an inflow of foreign workers help shore up the nationals' shrinking working-age population. The new law took effect on April 1st, 2019, and immediately immigration in Japan did hit an all-time record with resident foreigners totaling 2.22 million or 1.76% of the population (Nikkei Asian Review, April 13). However, with less than 2% of the population being of foreign citizenship and the remaining 98% being essentially of Japanese ancestry and culture, it can be argued that the country, because of its lack of pre-existing experience in cultural diversity, is ill-prepared to an influx of workers anchored in alien cultures. The results of the present study, especially those of the survey conducted at its end, shed light on how Japanese people, both those already working with foreigners and those who are not, perceive the benefits and threats of cultural diversity in the workplace.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国は、こうした外国人労働者の流入に対して、文化的多様性の便益及び脅威を成員の個人もしくは組織的に知覚しなければなりません。学術的には、日本独特のこうしたケースは現在の「多様性と寛容」に関する理論をさらに発展させることが望ましいことです。