Emergence of "New Careers" and its Impact on Management Practices in Japanese Organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Norihiko  早稲田大学, 商学学術院(大学院経営管理研究科), 教授 (40387569)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsキャリア / HRM / 経営学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project planned to investigate issues relevant to the emerging career paradigm conceptualized as "new careers" in Japanese work organizations, given the increased uncertainties and changes in today's organizational and institutional environments. Specifically, the research aimed at exploring the patterns of individual career orientations as well as the effective human resource management (HRM) practices that are supportive to the development of different types of career orientations. To achieve this goal, both qualitative and quantitative surveys over Japanese employees and managers were conducted. Several papers supported from this research funding have been published in major international journals, such as Human Relations, Journal of Managerial Psychology, and so forth.