Project/Area Number |
15K13043
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Tokoha University (2017) Suzuka University (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ボーングローバル企業 / 競争優位 / ダイナミック・ケイパビリティ / 暗黙知 / 知識移転 / 組織社会化 / 労働集約性 / サービス / グローバル化 / 中小・ベンチャー企業 / サービス産業 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
One of the distinguishing characteristics of born global companies is the early age at which they venture abroad. In previous researches, the international process models of the companies that focuses on incremental and gradual models such as import/export, alliance, establishing of a local production and selling subsidiary, and research and development center. Some scholars believe that born global companies are concentrated in import/export companies, high-technology industries. However, there is substantial evidence to suggest that the candidate for born global research is more widespread. We concluded that three factors as follows. The firstly is born global companies can be found multinational, many industries, and large/small scale. The secondly is born global companies assemble to support the theory of resource-based view, dynamic capabilities, and meta-national. The thirdly is we should discuss classification service industries by the following characteristics.