An emprical study of the dynamism between chef and organizaion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionToyo University (2016-2018)
Kyoto Sangyo University (2015)
Principal Investigator
OKI YUKO  東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 教授 (80350685)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリーダーシップ / プロフェッショナル / しごと能力 / フロネシス / 組織のダイナミズム / クリエイティビティ / キャリアパス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The “chef” is the head of a divisional labor such as orchestra or cooking and is essential to bring out the on-site talents to the highest to make the best products. The purpose of this research was to investigate the dynamics of the chef's career characteristics and the organization brought by the chef's sensibility, and to clarify the influence of chef's creativity on the industry. It has not been elucidated enough as to how the professional career of the chef is formed, how the organization at the production site is drived and how the creativity of the chef affects the development of the entire industry. Therefore, I tried to comprehensively elucidate the relationship between the chef and the organization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の貢献は、シェフと組織のダイナミズム研究の一端として、シェフのプロフェッショナリズムの特徴を明らかにし、リーダーシップに関する実証研究の蓄積につながると共に、シェフのフロネシスを紐解くことにより、製品を高度化させるプロデューサーの役割として、技術と感性を高度に融合させることの重要性を再確認した点にある。本研究は、プロデューサーの役割と育成に関する理論構築の一助となるものである。