What is private enterprise approach to the university? ---definition and condition---
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionNational Institution for Academic Degrees and Quality Enhancement of Higher Education
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yayoi  独立行政法人大学改革支援・学位授与機構, 研究開発部, 特任教授 (50372404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武市 正人  独立行政法人大学改革支援・学位授与機構, 研究開発部, 特任教授 (10011165)
太田 康広  慶應義塾大学, 経営管理研究科(日吉), 教授 (70420825)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords民間的手法 / PDCA / 評価 / 大学教育 / 大学運営 / 高等教育 / 大学 / 内部質保証 / 高等教育政策 / 新自由主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the definition of private enterprise like approach and that of conditions that functions in the universities. We began analysis of policy papers of three Prime Ministers. The cabinet office and ministry's policy papers and proposals during 2015 from 1953 were analyzed with text analysis method. However, there were no clear definition.
As a second step, we picked up the word of PDCA that is most frequently appeared in the policy papers and developed the temporary definition of PDCA in the educational institutions. Case studies of colleges and universities were conducted by focusing educational functions. Two kinds of PDCA cycle and the joint point become apparent. The one is the continuous improvement cycle. The other is the management cycle that effectively allocate resource. The joint points is evaluation of educational effectiveness. And, it is necessary to distinguish the roles, authorities between the board and the departments.