The Socio-Cultural Influences and Sustainability of International Development Cooperation through Inclusive Business
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2017)
Japan International Cooperation Agency (Research Institute) (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
SHIMODA Yukimi  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 研究員 (30746483)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインクルーシブ / ビジネス / 国際開発 / 持続的開発 / 貧困削減 / 文化 / ジェンダー / BOP / キルギス / ラオス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The analysis of the collected data demonstrates several things, although they are provisional. For example, 1) new networks and trust relationships have been formed among producers by participating in business activities, 2) participation in business activities has been able to empower women, 3) the work-life balance of female producers has influenced participation in business activities and may also affect the sustainability of the business itself. I have been presented these provisional findings in various occasions, such as conferences within and outside Japan, academic study groups, in-house seminars from time to time, through which I have disseminated information and sought opinions from experts. I am currently working on papers, aiming to publish them in international journals.