The influence of advertising expression of OTC drugs on decision making process through perceptual risk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
KITAURA Koji  法政大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (90565300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水島 宏明  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10633589)
諸上 茂光  法政大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60422200)
宇野 斉  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70262491)
荻谷 光晴  神奈川大学, 工学部, 助教 (00509086)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords心理的リスク / 社会的リスク / 消費者行動 / 知覚リスク / 広告効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Along with the policy recommended by self-medication, while the OTC drugs market is expected to continue to grow in the future, the OTC pharmaceutical market needs a marketing strategy that fully responds to perceptual risks that consumers have. On the other hand, even looking at overseas precedent cases, the influence of public opinion formed by mass media cannot be ignored as a background context when consumers conduct risk assessment. Therefore, we first classify a variety of OTC drugs into several categories based on the factors of perceptual risk, and analyze the characteristics of the consumer's decision-making process in each segment. Then build a convincing communication model consistent with each segment. Furthermore, we perform cognitive psychological experiments using virtual TVCM based on model and verify the validity of this model.