the good man
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionSagami Women's University
Principal Investigator
KUBO YASUHIKO  相模女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (30413157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 幸倫  相模女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (60449113)
鈴木 涼太郎  獨協大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (70512896)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords買い物弱者 / 在外子育て / 子育て商品 / 商品調達 / 買い物行動 / 相対的窮乏感 / 子育て必需品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study is to elicit insights on possible solutions for disadvantaged shoppers who have limited access to shopping in Japan from experiences of Japanese families overseas. We conducted a qualitative study of Japanese families who raise children abroad to investigate the means of obtaining childcare goods that are the same, or equivalent to, ones in Japan. As a result, it became clear that while the spread of the Internet mail order had a great influence on the procurement of parenting products, reciprocal means and garage sale-like transactions also played an important role.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の一般への示唆は、ネット通販がそのまま買い物弱者問題解決の切り札となることは難しいであろうという点。むしろネット通販を成立させている前提としての消費者の欲望やその欲望をどう創出するのか、ネット技術の周辺部でブリコラージュ的に生成される人的ネットワーク、それに関連するインフォーマルな活動を幅広く視野に入れることが必要であるということである。
さらに東南アジアにおける在外子育て家庭の事例研究によって、買い物弱者とは外部から客観的な指標によって定義できる側面は少なく、大部分の当事者の主観による側面が大きく、買い物弱者が抱える欠乏感や窮乏感が相対的であるという点も大きな発見であった。