A study on customer values of wearable devices and factors that affect their diffusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Tomoko  早稲田大学, 商学学術院(経営管理研究科), 教授 (10330169)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsウェアラブル端末 / 顧客価値 / 新製品の普及 / 購買意図 / 機能的便益 / 情緒的便益 / 高齢者 / 健康志向 / 普及 / 消費者調査 / 購買意向 / 普及要因 / 実証研究 / 新製品開発 / 国際研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During this research period, based on the data of three questionnaire surveys collected from Japanese consumers, we presented our results every year at the international conferences held in Copenhagen (H27), Glasgow (H28), Reykjavik (H29). One of them was selected as a candidate for the Conference Best Paper Award. The research theme of each year was regarding factors that affect purchase intent of a wearable device as follows; 1) the influence of experience of similar products such as smartphone and pedometer, 2) functional and emotional motivation comparing elderly consumers and other generations, 3) social emotional selectivity, change avoidance and health consciousness, 4) selfish and altruistic motivation among others. Research results were also presented at the medical and healthcare conferences as well as marketing and innovation.