Change of distribution services in Omni-channel structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Shoji  関西学院大学, 経営戦略研究科, 教授 (80220466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西原 彰宏  亜細亜大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (10634272)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsオムニチャネル / 消費者選好 / ネットショッピング / 流通システム / 選好形成 / 選択行動 / 電子商取引 / 選好の構成 / 消費者情報処理 / チャネル / オンライショッピング / 消費者行動 / 物流 / ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has achieved great results in the sense of conducting theoretical and empirical research on the development of the omni-channel originally assumed. We have clarified that, in terms of the conditions under which the omni channel were established, in order to establish an effective channel, integrated channel management is required, and a large amount of cost is expected for channel management. Then there is a big problem in the allocation with the cost between channel members.
Approaching these two problems, an empirical research was necessary for investigating how to change consumer preferences. In this research, we constructed an experiment system in an environment where the Internet is available and conducted experiments using a store.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、オムニチャネル成立のための条件を理解するところから始められた。その成果は、オムニチャネルはインターネットと実店舗の両立がうまく成立するのか、もしくはメーカーから見た場合にどの様なチャネルの構成が相応しいのかについて、知見を得ることができた。様々な企業へのヒアリングは研究分担者の論文等にも結実している。我が国のこれから10年間に渡る流通構造の変化に関して重要な知見を得ることができたと考えている。
引き続き行われた実証実験では、スマートフォンを利用した。店舗への出向によって、消費者の選好にどの様な変化が出るのかを調査した。データの分析を引き続き行うが、システムは引き続き広く利用される。