Empirical study aiming at materializing clinical accounting research project
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAWABE NORIO  京都大学, 経営管理大学院, 教授 (80278481)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords輪唱会計学 / 会計専門家 / アクションリサーチ / 理論と実践 / 経営会計士 / 中小企業管理会計 / 臨床会計学 / 管理会計能力 / 管理会計実践の経済的価値
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to bridge the gap between theory and practice in management accounting, this research engaged with a social constructionist large scale action research. A set of social institutions, professional education, professional qualification, and professional organization, that are specifically designed so as to create virtuous circle among practice, education and research, are established with the initiatives taken with this research grant.