Who is audited? Experimental study on rule-based tax schemes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Hiroshi  高知工科大学, 経済・マネジメント学群, 講師 (10710189)
Research Collaborator KAMIJO Yoshio
MASUDA Takehito
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords税務調査スキーム / 脱税 / 納税意識 / タックス・コンプライアンス / 税務調査 / 租税回避行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we employ a game theoretic framework to formulate and analyze tax audit schemes; we test the theoretical predictions in a laboratory experiment. We compare five audit schemes including three rule-based audits: random audit rule, cut-off audit rule, and lowest income reporter audited rule. The cut-off audit rule is theoretically optimal but, to the best of our knowledge, it has not been experimentally examined. We also employ a novel experimental design for two schemes involving the human auditor conditions. The rule-based audits experimentally enhance tax compliance as predicted, and cut-off yields the highest tax revenue among the three rule-based audits in the lab. Moreover, beyond our prediction, the human auditor conditions maximized tax revenue among the five schemes in the lab. We also show that subjects’ social norms regarding tax payment influence the choice of tax evasion, in accordance with the experimental literature.