Exploring accounting system as a transformation of coordinates
Project/Area Number |
15K13058
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Accounting
Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Fukui Yoshitaka 青山学院大学, 国際マネジメント研究科, 教授 (40322987)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 財務会計 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study I tried to deepen my long-standing endeavor to establish accounting as a distinct academic discipline from the viewpoint of accounting system as a transformation of coordinates to measure economic phenomena. I did not take accounting as a mere field or object to which other academic disciplines, economics in particular, are applied, but examined problems proper to accounting squarely and explored the possibilities of accounting as a foundational discipline unlocking the mysteries of social phenomena, keeping the interrelatedness of accounting and other disciplines in mind.