Quality Measurement of Audit of a Virtual Business Risk Information by Experimental Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
NAITO FUMIO  甲南大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80188862)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords監査の質 / ビジネス・リスク情報 / 保証業務 / 会計学 / ビジネス・リスク情報開示 / 情報監査 / 実験調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted with the aim of directly measuring the quality of audits of financial statements as statutory audits. It is practically impossible to measure the quality of audits using actual audit document data from the viewpoint of the auditor's confidentiality obligation. Therefore, by presenting virtual business risk information inductively extracted from actual business risk information to German university researchers and a few certified public accountants, through the planning of the audit plan, the rationality of the basis of the audit opinion expressions Was analyzed. As a result, we detected that it might be possible to measure audit quality directly.