Formalization of sociological theory with mathematical modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hamada Hiroshi  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40388723)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords数理社会学 / ベイズ統計モデリング / 所得分布 / 所得不平等 / ベイズモデリング / 不平等 / 階層ベイズ / 準拠集団 / 相対的剥奪 / δ区間モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We build a probabilistic generative model of income distribution by Bayesian model and test the statistical model with using individual income data in Japan and U.S.A. Our findings from statistical data analysis are as follows: the random chances of acquiring human capital are almost stable among age groups. On the other hand, the rate of return of human capital is decreasing function of age.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,所得分布の生成過程を説明する理論モデルを確率的生成モデルとして定式化したことである.このことは従来のブラックボックスアプローチと比較して,人的資本論に基づく,より説明的な理論を提唱できたことを意味する.また本研究の社会的意義は不平等の生成過程の分析を通して,生産性を維持したまま所得分布を平等化する理論的な条件を論理的に導出できることである.