A Research on transformation of communities in the nuclear accident refugees and possibility of creating third places
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Michimasa  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (60455110)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコミュニティ / ネットワーク / 広域避難 / 双葉郡 / 原子力災害 / 広域支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conducted questionnaire and interview surveys on the actual conditions and problems of the community in the "wide area neighbourhood association" where the place is not fixed and the "temporary community association" which are formed by the nuclear accident disaster refuge from Tomioka town. The contents of the survey are the following three. 1) We clarified role changes of the wide area neighbourhood associations after the evacuation order cancellation in some areas by continuous survey of the wide area neighbourhood associations’ officers and members. 2) We conducted interview surveys on the background of wide area neighbourhood associations from the establishment to the dissolution, and clarified the role played by the association and its issues. 3) We clarified differences with existing deputy organizations, issues, and future possibilities through a participant survey of new networks established after the nuclear disaster.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子力災害に起因する長期避難者のコミュニティ研究は仮設自治会、広域自治会などを個別に扱った研究が多かった。本研究では震災前のコミュニティ(行政区)に視野を拡げつつ、広域自治会をベースにした他組織との連携をヒアリング・アンケート調査の両面から探求する従来にない研究であり、とかく見えにくかった借り上げ・購入住宅生活者のネットワークを解明するという点で学術的意義が高い。また、避難者により形成される「サードプレイス」の創出とその機制を解明し、今後の施策への提案を視野に入れている点が斬新かつ挑戦的であると同時に、社会的意義が高い。