Project/Area Number |
15K13064
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
Aizawa Yoshio 秋田大学, 国際資源学研究科, 准教授 (20722317)
Research Collaborator |
Rimoy Siya Paul University of Dar es Salaam, Department of Transportation and Geotechnical Engineering, College of Engineering and Technology
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 零細鉱業 / 社会構造 / 社会的関係性 / 社会変容 / 地域とのかかわり / 政府の支援体制 / タンザニア / アフリカ / 多様性 / 移動性 / 脱農業化 / 補完性 / コミュニティ / 恩顧主義 / 互酬性 / 多機能性 / 社会的・経済的連続性 / セーフティネット / 零細金鉱業 / 農村自治体 / インフォーマル・セクター |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of the study was to understand the social structure of Artisanal and Small-scale Mining (ASM). The study focused mainly on three areas: 1) supporting mechanisms for ASM, 2) the relations between ASM actors in the mining sites, and 3) relations between ASM actors and surrounding communities. Field studies were carried out 3 times in Geita District, Tanzania in 2015, 2016, and 2017. The study identified bottlenecks in ASM support, indicated a way to target support for ASM sites, confirmed the appropriateness of ASM support by local autonomies, clarified the relations between the main ASM actors, confirmed an informal safety net in ASM, and examined the transformation of relations between the main ASM actors and surrounding communities.