The interaction between doctors and residents after the nuclear power plant explosion in Fukushima
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kuroshima Satomi  千葉大学, 文学部, 日本学術振興会特別研究員(PD) (50714002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西阪 仰  千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (80208173)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYANO Kaoru  日本女子大学, 英文学部, 准教授 (20647143)
KOMIYA Tomone  東北学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40714001)
IWATA Natsuho  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 准教授 (70536656)
Research Collaborator SUNAGA Masafumi  立教大学, 社会学部, 助教 (90783457)
KOMURO Masato  千葉大学, 大学院, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords会話分析 / 感情 / 東日本大震災 / 原子力発電所爆発事故 / 問題の語り / 道徳性 / 復興支援 / 実践的推論 / 相互行為 / 支援 / 帰還 / 災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to analyze and describe the interaction of the radiation exposure test result consultation, interviews and roundtables with residents who were returning or remaining in the difficult-to-enter area, as well as the reconstruction support group meetings in the aftermath of nuclear power plant explosion in Fukushima. The study focuses on the ways in which "chronic" emotions towards the radioactive substances and living conditions after the accident are formulated, expressed, and dealt with by the participants. By drawing on conversation analysis as a methodological framework, it has examined the conversational practices for designing a question and its response and the organization of action sequence in order to elucidate how the emotions are come to terms with in those interactions. The implications for communication are also offered for those who participated in the study as well as the professionals in the related domains of professions.