Media ethics in the age of globalization: with the exploration of humanitarianism, cosmopolitanism and the ethics of care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Kaori  東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 教授 (40292784)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメディア倫理 / 人道主義 / ケアの倫理 / コスモポリタニズム / 社会運動 / 表現の自由 / マイノリティ / ジャーナリズム / グローバル化 / デジタル化 / オーディエンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project explores the media ethics in the age of digitalization and globalization from the point of view of cosmopolitanism and humanitarianism. In the context of globalization, media is particularly expected to create empathy and solidarities for "distant sufferings". The principle investigator of this project stayed in the U.S., U.K. and Germany and contacted relevant researchers in this area and took part in related projects and activities in 2016. Based upon this experience,she held two workshops concerning minorites and media in 2017 in Tokyo. She also published a book for the general public in order to problematize the pervasive erosion of media ethics world-wide in the face of commercialization and digitalization that have caused monopolization of information by a handful of powerful technology companies.