Project/Area Number |
15K13068
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Horie Norio 富山大学, 研究推進機構 極東地域研究センター, 教授 (50302245)
Research Collaborator |
VIRKKUNEN Joni University of East Finland
FRYER Paul University of East Finland
Ryazantsev Sergey Russian Academy of Science, Institute of Socio-Political Research
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ロシア / 移民 / 境界維持 / 外国人労働者 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Migrant workers face immobility and enclosure in Russian society due to the rise of xenophobia and nationalistic feeling towards them, and the migrants are divided from the host Russian society. Migrants keep their boundary against the host society and the local citizens also maintain the boundary against migrants. This research revealed how the enclosure, enclaves and entrapment was structured by their social practices. The project targeted market-places and their workplace where they work, are enclaved, and enclosed. The boundary maintenance of the community or their enclave are socially constructed, and this project observed the social practices to maintain the boundary.