Inovation of life history method: UML description
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kawabata Akira  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (00214677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 光一  関東学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30329205)
猪瀬 優理  龍谷大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60455607)
Research Collaborator Yumiyama Tatsuya  東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 教授 (40311998)
KONO Masahiro  関東学院大学, 経営学部, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsライフヒストリー法 / 宗教的体験談 / UML / クラス図 / ステートマシンズ / ステートマシン図 / 社会調査法 / 宗教 / 体験談 / ライフヒストリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our study, our group developed a method to show religious experience stories diagrammatically using UML. Using the UML software called Enterprise Architect 13, we showed testimonies that were already published in the magazines and that we have interviewed so far through class diagrams and state machine diagrams.
At the annual meeting of the Japan Sociological Society, we reported the results of our study titled "An attempt to put life history into the form of diagrams." In addition, an academic paper was published. Based on the diagrams of the experience stories by UML, we examined the question items to hear religious experience stories and organized an interview guide. Following that guide, we conducted an interview survey.