Project/Area Number |
15K13070
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Ota Kazuhiro 神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (00273748)
Research Collaborator |
Lecturer Joel Ariate University of the Philippines, Third World Studies Center
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | フェアトレード / トランスナショナル / アソシエーション / フィリピン / NGO / コミュニティ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Fairtrade producer NGOs and companies are doing business in the market pursuing their objectives: community organization, improvement of people's livelihood, social transformaton.They attempt to add on commodities extra values sucha as fairness, justice, ecology, food safety and life satisfaction, which are usually forgotten in the conventional market.On the other hand, they struggle to survive market competitiveness. The recent Japan's fairtrade movement encompass community revitalization, ecogology, organic agriculture to expand its influence.Fairtrade town movement has new possibility to popularize fairtrade by approaching local administrations and politician. Connection and solidairty of local activities between producing countries and consumer countries has new possibility and orientation.