Reconstruction of the 'Media' Concept as Human and Contents Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Akashi  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (60222056)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメディア / ネットワーク / コンテンツ / 情報 / コミックマーケット / ネトウヨ / コミック・マーケット / 社会的ネットワーク / ネット選挙 / 社会意識 / アイデンティティ / 大衆文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mass media have mediated people and produced audience groups. For example, radio produced radio listeners. We could see such groups as sociological unit to be analyzed because the members of them were rather intensively and exclusively mediated by a particular media. But, after the emergence of internet, we can see the same contents in traditional media and internet in various forms. Now, audience are not a particular media's audience but a particular content's audience. If there should be groups like media audience, people are not bound together because of media but their preference to contents. It may be needed to reconstruct the concept of 'audience' to fit such new social situation where the relation of contents organize people as certain social entities and in return people in such form produce new contents and their relations. In this research project, three social research were carried out to examine the newly defined concept of audience as human and contents network.