Fieldwork Study on entertainmentization of JSDF public relations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionChikushi Jogakuen University (2016-2017)
Waseda University (2015)
Principal Investigator
SUDO NORIKO  筑紫女学園大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (60439552)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自衛隊広報 / 自衛隊イベント / 戦争関連施設 / 軍事文化 / 自衛隊協力映画 / 旧日本軍施設 / 自衛隊協力アニメ / アメリカ軍広報施設
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the contents and circumstances of the Self-Defense Forces publicity strategy that has been aggressive since the mid-1990s through the Public Relations Center and the field work of public relations events. We can also conduct large-scale public relations facilities such as the Maritime Self-Defense Force Sasebo Historical Museum, the Air Self Defense Force Hamamatsu Publicity Museum, the Ground Self Defense Force Public Relations Center, the Maritime Self-Defense Force Kure Historical Museum, etc. Fuji general fire exercise which is also a platinum ticket, and the F15 seat test drive etc. The popularity of the SDF experiencing event in recent years such as the air festival was more than I imagined.
Although the Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications survey found out that the existence of the SDF has become established and accepted favorably by the people, the number of applications to the SDF, which is the original objective, is decreasing.