Ethnomethodological studies of atypical interaction: disability and interacton study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHokusei Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Mizukawa Yoshifumi  北星学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (20299738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浦野 茂  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80347830)
秋谷 直矩  山口大学, 国際総合科学部, 講師 (10589998)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエスノメソドロジー / 会話分析 / アティピカル・インタラクション / 医療的ケア / 社会学 / インタラクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we analyze atypical interaction, social interactions involving participants with communication impairment, using Wittgenstainian ethnomethodology and conversation analysis. Our study explicates that the "Kuchi-moji (ban)" method, the special communication method without speech, of assisted social interaction is a collaborative effort between the ALS individual and his/her assistants(2015, 2016). The findings suggest that these interactions are on shared "methodical knowledge" based on their everyday life. We also focus on the instraction(2017, 2018) on how to use an eye tracking PC for people with communication difficulties and explores how membership categories and shared knowledge work in three-body interaction settings. In addition, some of the consequences from our atypical interaction studies are applied to the phenomenon of social order, such as languages use in "tojisha kenkyu" sessions (a group therapy session) for people with mental illness(2016, 2018).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、会話分析や相互行為分析という分析法を用いて、アティピカル・インタラクション(atypical interaction)=「コミュニケーションに関する障害のある人を含む相互行為」という未開拓の領域に対して方法論的研究、応用研究を行ったという学術的意義、その相互行為に対する新たな視点や可能性を提案して、障害や難病よるコミュニケーション障害に関する実践に結びつけるという社会的意義持つと考えている。