Reconstructing a City, Creating a Culture: Visual Ethnographic Study on Hiroshima Today
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Koichiro  帝京大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50468774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 根本 雅也  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 研究補助員 (00707383)
小倉 康嗣  立教大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (40626199)
Research Collaborator SHIMIZU Momoko  特定非営利活動法人サーベイ, 研究員
GOTO Kazuki  慶應義塾大学, 大学院・社会学研究科
TSUCHIYA Daisuke  慶應義塾大学, 大学院・社会学研究科
FUKUYAMA Keiko  秋田雨雀・土方与志記念 青年劇場
IWADATE Yutaka  一橋大学, 大学院・社会学研究科
KATO Akihito  一橋大学, 大学院・社会学研究科
SUZUKI Masato  Chapman University, Dodge College of Film and Media Arts
NAGAMINE Yulika  東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords広島平和記念公園 / 平和記念式典 / 原爆 / コメモラティブ・イベント / ビジュアル調査 / 映像フィールドワーク / 社会調査映画 / ビデオ・インスタレーション / メモリアル・デイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project made visual records of and gave analyses on Hiroshima Peace Memorial Park on August 6, 2015, the 70th anniversary of atomic bombing. The project found that people in the park gave various interpretations to the suffering and reconstruction of Hiroshima, and took diverse actions. It shows that they shared time and space to commemorate the day of atomic bombing, though the reasons why they commemorated differed and even appeared ambivalent.