Research on the experiences of schoolteachers with disability and the practices of reasonable accommodation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
HATANO Maho  常葉大学, 健康プロデュース学部, 講師 (90635038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 照山 絢子  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 助教 (10745590)
Research Collaborator MATSUNAMI Megumi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords障害のある教員 / マイノリティ教員 / 教師研究 / 教師のライフストーリー / 合理的配慮 / 障害学 / チームエスノグラフィ / アクティブインタビュー / 障害教員 / 教師のライフヒストリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted interviews with 16 schoolteachers with disability with the aim of uncovering the their experiences in their teaching careers and the practices of reasonable accommodation. Our findings show that: (1) "Schoolteachers with disability" in fact consists of diverse individuals and the implications of their disability on their teaching careers vary greatly. (2) School facilities and teaching roles designed for non-disabled teachers tend to be experienced as barriers for teachers with disability. (3) Teachers with disability make use of reasonable accommodation and work out personal strategies in order to cope with those barriers and carry out their jobs.