The "1955-system" and the Formation of Japanese Citizenship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
KAMEYAMA Toshiro  中京大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (70507425)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシティズンシップ / ナショナル・アイデンティティ / 丹下健三 / 大西巨人 / 花田清輝 / 55年体制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores the formation of Japanese citizenship, especially its identity by examining various expression areas, focusing on around 1955.
As the result of research, it became clear that establishment of Japan's national identity in the 1950s is not through the direction of delving into Japan's uniqueness, but through confrontation with "plural cosmopolitanism" (by US, Europe, communism, etc.) .In the past, such confrontation has been discussed in the framework of right-wing/left-wing, domestic/international. However, it can be said that in either position they were searching for an identity in Japan with a strong sense of globality. In addition, it can be aiso said that the practice of artistic production and social movement was done based on the recognition of globally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代日本のシティズンシップ(市民/国民としての地位や権利、アイデンティティ)は、経済的格差や貧困、外国人労働者受け入れの広がりに見られるように大きく変容しようとしている。新たな市民像の確立が諸分野で課題となっている。本研究では、戦後日本型シティズンシップの揺籃期である1955年前後に注目し、建築・都市計画、文学・芸術運動など広範な分野でコスモポリタニズムとナショナリズムの止揚、近代化と伝統の相克といった論点で市民像が議論され、作品化されていたことを明らかにした。高度経済成長後の「一億総中流」の相対的安定期を経て再び市民像が動揺する現代に、55年当時の議論は深い示唆を与えている。