The influence of change in labor environment and characteristics of duties of lawyers after the judicial reform on stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Makoto  同志社大学, 政策学部, 教授 (70205128)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsストレス / 弁護士 / 司法改革 / 職務特性 / ジェンダー / キャリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An interview survey was conducted on the working environment of lawyers after the judicial reform. Due to the rapid increase in the number of lawyers, the balance between supply and demand collapsed and the number of lawyers who are economically struggling is increasing. As a result, it has created a situation where many cases have to be handled, increasing the busyness of lawyers. Furthermore, a decline in unit price is spurring this trend. The worsening of the economic situation has also led to a deterioration in the employment situation in the early career lawyers. This is thought to reduce opportunities to accumulate experience in the office originally and affect not only the lawyers' skill and knowledge but also the ethical maturity. In addition, it was also confirmed by interview that female lawyers are placed in a more disadvantageous position in finding employment.