Development and Application of Bayesian Statistical Modeling of Social Perception and Attitudes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2018)
Osaka University of Economics (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Atsushi  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (40411772)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords数理社会学 / 計量社会学 / 社会意識 / ベイズモデル / 所得分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify formation mechanism of social perception and attitudes and describe its differences among social positions, I proposed an analytical framework applying Bayesian statistical model and applied it to the empirical data analyses on income distribution image, income evaluation, and class identity. The proposed analytical framework makes it possible to construct more flexible models reflecting the theory, than the conventional framework. As a result of the analysis, it became clear how people recognize social reality and what kind of systematic bias exists there depending on their social position.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には、ベイズモデルを応用することによって、これまでの社会意識研究に比べて、理論を反映したより柔軟なモデルを構築することができるようになった。また、フォーマル演繹モデルと量的帰納モデルとの両方にまたがる統一的なモデルを構築することによって、社会意識研究における理論・経験両面での発展に寄与することができた。
社会的には、不平等問題や再分配政策に関連する、人びとの不平等や階層についての意識形成メカニズムについて、より深い洞察が得られるようになった。