Japanese National Security and Local Communities: The Case of Chitose-shi, Hokkaido
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Hiroko  神戸学院大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (90708489)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自衛隊 / オーラルヒストリー / ライフヒストリー / 軍隊 / 戦後史 / 口述史 / 民軍関係 / 口述記録 / 現代史 / 先行研究 / 国内研究者交流 / 基礎資料収集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines the Japanese civil military relationship of the 1950s and the 1960s through the investigations of various publications. Besides, I conducted life history researches with the forty of former SDF (Self Defense Forces) officers. This oral historical research unveils the SDF’s recruitment efforts as well as life and working conditions of the SDF officers. The research also uncovers the relationship between the SDF and local communities.