Experimental study on online search and reinforcement of misbeliefs about Zainichi Koreans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Tetsuro  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 研究員 (60455194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高 史明  神奈川大学, 人間科学部, 非常勤講師 (90594276)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords検索 / 動機づけられた推論 / 選択的接触 / 潜在的態度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Targeting Japanese adults, two online field experiments were conducted with the aim of testing whether searching on the web strengthens misbeliefs about Zainichi Koreans in Japan. The first experiment indicated that searching the veracity of objectively inaccurate statement about Zainichi Koreans is effective for correcting the misbelief. At the same time, however, searching behavior showed significantly negative effect on the overall affinity toward Korean people. The second experiment added a manipulation of motivation when the participants engage in the searching behavior. The findings of this project were presented in multiple international conferences including International Congress of Psychology.