Project/Area Number |
15K13084
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Niigata College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
Suh Sookja 新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40304430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池田 光穂 大阪大学, COデザインセンター, 教授 (40211718)
近藤 千春 藤田保健衛生大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (60331576)
Research Collaborator |
PETERS Gjalt-Jorn Open University Netherlands, PhD
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ハームリダクション / 薬物依存症 / オランダ / 支援システム / 社会的ケア / 公衆衛生 / 国際比較 / ホームレス / ハーム・リダクション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Harm reduction is a powerful approach to enhance the intervention options for addiction problems and has been introduced to the majority of the countries that report drug use problem. Yet in Japan, the programs under harm reduction approach has not officially implemented despite the growing interests in harm reduction as a possible means to increase the care options available for drug users in Japanese situation. Based on a series of fact-finding studies including literature survey, document investigation, site visit and interviewing, authors made accurate monographs on harm reduction. Then, an interview survey with maximum 8 questions was applied to two groups, a) service users and b) service providers of addiction related health and social care, in Japan and in the Netherlands in order to identify the difference and the variation of discourse regarding harm reduction.