A Study about the Linkage between Immigration Research and Community Welfare Research in East Asian Cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
JEON HONG GYU  大阪市立大学, 都市研究プラザ, 教授 (00434613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鄭 栄鎭  大阪市立大学, 都市研究プラザ, 特任助教 (70748227)
川本 綾  大阪市立大学, 都市研究プラザ, 都市研究プラザ特別研究員 (90711945)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords外国籍住民 / 多文化共生 / 多文化コミュニティワーク / 移民研究 / 東アジア / 二重言語教育 / 多文化コミュニティ / 外国にルーツを持つ子どもたち / 地域福祉 / バイリンガル教育 / 関西圏 / 在日外国人教育 / コミュニティの力 / エスニックコミュニティ / エスニックコミュニティワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Together with further advancing globalization and mobility, the migrating population increased rapidly, and the settling down of immigrants in host countries can be observed all over East Asia. Our survey showed that particularly children with roots in foreign countries are today a common phenomenon in local communities.
In an international conference we focused on practices in areas with many foreign residents. In particular, the case of Korea, in which bilingual ducation policies for children of immigrants were adapted, was discussed. The debate continued with contributions about a NPO in Yao City, which applied one of the most advanced approaches in Japan, and the reality and issues of support in Hamamatsu City. By sharing information about the current situation of children with roots in foreign countries, a major challenge for community welfare of the coming generation, the study results about the linkage between immigration research and community welfare research were summarized.