Creating a School Continuation and Work Support Model for Night-Time High School Students in Welfare Households
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Mitsunori  山口県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (80448802)
Research Collaborator Uemura kouji  宇部市福祉事務所, 次長
Ichinose Nozomu  川崎市健康福祉局, 生活保護自立支援室
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生活保護 / 定時制高校生 / 修学継続 / カフェ事業 / 学習支援 / ワークショップ事業 / 自己肯定感 / 生活構造 / ネットワーク / カフェ方式 / ワークショップ方式 / 情報提供 / 橋渡し役 / 相談相手 / ソーシャルワーク視点 / ネットワークモデル / コレクティブ・アプローチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposes a multilayered support model for a café business, a study support business, and a group work business as a school continuation and work support model for Night-time high school students in welfare households. The café business can lead to an understanding of the daily lives of night-time high school students, and catching their concerns and problems early enables them to connect with professional organizations. In addition, by counseling with them in cafés when they are having problems in their studies, students can be supported in their continuation of school by connecting them to the study support business and increasing their desire to study. Further, by implementing a group work business, self-awareness as high-school students is promoted, and self-esteem is developed by imagining a post-graduation future from discussions with older students, which connects them back to work support.